×    By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Class Notes

What's New With You?

Please submit information on your personal and professional updates for the College of Law's Class Notes.

Submit your news by:

  • e-mail to SU-Law@law.syr.edu
  • Or by mail to Syracuse University College of Law, Office of Advancement, Dineen Hall Suite 402, Syracuse, NY 13244. 
Please include full name, law graduation year and preferred e-mail. Photos should be high-resolution digital photos.

We look forward to hearing from you!

​See what your classmates are up to.

Scroll through the notes or use the drop-down menu below to select a particular decade.

In Memoriam

​We remember those members of our College of Law family who have recently passed away.

Search by Class Year

Meagher Named in Best Lawyers

1965

Meagher Named in Best Lawyers

Walter Meagher, partner at Hancock Estabrook, was named in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America.


D'Agostino Named in Best Lawyers

1968

D'Agostino Named in Best Lawyers

Raymond D'Agostino, partner at Hancock Estabrook, was named in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America.


Cook Named in Best Lawyers

1975

Cook Named in Best Lawyers

Rick Cook, partner and leader of the Banking & Finance Practice at Hancock Estabrook, was named in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America.


Shubert Named in Best Lawyers

1978

Shubert Named in Best Lawyers

Ronald Shubert, partner at Philips Lytle LLP, has been selected for inclusion in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America in the categories of real estate law and litigation.


Billinson Joins Blank Rome

1978

Billinson Joins Blank Rome

George Billinson joined Blank Rome as Of Counsel in the firm's Energy group in the Washington, DC office.


D'Ambrosio Jr. Named in Super Lawyers and Best Lawyers

1980

D'Ambrosio Jr. Named in Super Lawyers and Best Lawyers

Nicholas D'Ambrosio Jr., Member at Bond, Schoeneck & King, was selected for inclusion in the 2018 Upstate New York Super Lawyers in the category of employment and labor, and the 2019 Best Lawyers in America in the categories of employment law-management; labor law-management; and litigation-labor and employment.


Pooler, Jr. Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

1980

Pooler, Jr. Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

Richard Pooler, Jr. joined Bond, Schoeneck & King as Of Counsel in the firm's environmental and energy practice.


Shaw Named in Best Lawyers

1982

Shaw Named in Best Lawyers

Steven Shaw, leader of the Real Estate Practice Area at Hancock Estabrook, was named in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America.


Lerner Named Among DBusiness' "Top Lawyers"

1983

Lerner Named Among DBusiness'

David Lerner was listed among DBusiness' "Top Lawyers" for the metro Detroit area in the area of Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights Law.


Ruffer Named First Woman Managing Partner

1983

Ruffer Named First Woman Managing Partner

Anne Ruffer was named the first woman managing partner at Mackenzie Hughes, where she is Chair of the firm's Executive Committee and Chair of the Trusts and Estates department.


Pierce Named in Best Lawyers

1984

Pierce Named in Best Lawyers

Alan Pierce, partner and leader of the Appellate Practice at Hancock Estabrook, was named in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America.


Amalfe Featured in "Client Service All-Stars"

1985

Amalfe Featured in

Christine Amalfe, Chair of the Gibbons PC Employment & Labor Law department, was featured in BTI Consulting Group's 18th annual "Client Service All-Stars" list, which lists only 335 attorneys nationwide.


Moynahan Promoted to Chief Deputy City Attorney

1986

Karen Moynahan was promoted to Chief Deputy City Attorney for the Contracts, Utilities, and Environmental Section of the City of Portland, OR.


Coppola Named Chair of Assembly Steering Committee

1989

Coppola Named Chair of Assembly Steering Committee

Lisa Coppola, founder and managing partner of the Coppola Firm, was named Chair of the National Association of Women Business Owner's Presidents Assembly Steering Committee.


Murphy Named in Best Lawyers

1989

Murphy Named in Best Lawyers

Timothy Murphy, managing partner at Hancock Estabrook, was named in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America.


Bateman Named Chair of United Way

1989

Bateman Named Chair of United Way

Alex Bateman was named chair of the United Way of Long Island's Board of Directors. Bateman has served on the Board since 2011, most recently as Executive Committee Member.


Imhof Jr. Joins Vedder Price

1990

Imhof Jr. Joins Vedder Price

John Imhof Jr. has joined Vedder Price as Global Transportation Finance Shareholder.


Corcoran Named in Best Lawyers

1993

Corcoran Named in Best Lawyers

John Corcoran, chair of the Labor & Employment Department and leader of the Education and Municipal Practices at Hancock Estabrook, was selected for inclusion in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America. 


Wentsler Named "Lawyer of the Year"

1996

Wentsler Named

Stephen Wentsler, managing member at Wentsler LLC, was named a 2019 Patent Law "Lawyer of the Year" in Cleveland, Ohio, by Best Lawyers.


Rhee Named in Chambers Review

1996

Rhee Named in Chambers Review

Paul Rhee, a partner in the antitrust and competition practice group at Yoon & Yang was selected for inclusion in the 2019 Chambers Review - Asia-Pacific. Rhee was rated in Band 3 in the category of Competition/Antitrust - South Korea. 


Scarfone Elected Partner

1997

Scarfone Elected Partner

Nick Scarfone was elected partner at Barclay Damon, where he is a member of the firm's Tax, Corporate, and Trusts & Estates practice areas and its Canada/cross-border cannabis teams.


Nelson Elected Oswego Family Court Judge

1998

Nelson Elected Oswego Family Court Judge

Allison Nelson was elected Oswego County Family Court Judge after owning her own firm and practicing law in Oswego, NY for 20 years.


Swift Joins GrayRobinson

1999

Swift Joins GrayRobinson

​Richard Swift joined GrayRobinson as shareholder and member of the real estate and banking transactional practice groups in the firm's Naples and Fort Meyers offices.


Yim Joins Drinker Biddle & Reath

2000

Yim Joins Drinker Biddle & Reath

Jinho Yim joine Drinker Biddle & Reath as a partner in the Corporate & Securities Group of the firm's New York City office.


Paull Goldberg Joins the Coppola Firm

2001

Paull Goldberg Joins the Coppola Firm

Melissa Paull Goldberg joined the Coppola Firm as Of Counsel. 


Mehta Joins Cantor Colburn

2001

Mehta Joins Cantor Colburn

Ishir Mehta joined Cantor Colburn as an associate attorney in the firm's patent practice.


Gold Named Senior Director of Corporate Accounts at Catalyst

2002

Gold Named Senior Director of Corporate Accounts at Catalyst

Daniel Gold was named Senior Director of Corporate Accounts at Catalyst.


Allen Named Partner

2003

Allen Named Partner

Stephen Allen was named partner at Katz and Matz, a NYC law firm specializing in real estate.


Villanueva Serves in Afghanistan

2003

Villanueva Serves in Afghanistan

Derick Villanueva is currently serving in Afghanistan as a Ground Section Chief for Operation Resolute Support.


Mastroleo Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

2006

Mastroleo Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

Adam Mastroleo joined Bond, Schoeneck & King as an associate in the firm's Labor and Employment department.


Hubbard Named in 40 Under 40

2008

Hubbard Named in 40 Under 40

Tyson Hubbard, partner at Downey Brand, was named a 2018 40 Under 40 Honoree by Sacramento Business Journal.


Ravala Elected to Scholarship America Board

2008

Ravala Elected to Scholarship America Board

M. Salman Ravala was elected to the Scholarship America Board of Trustees. Ravala is anattorney, arbitrator, and mediator at Criscione Ravala, LLP.


Martin Elected Member

2009

Martin Elected Member

Julia Martin was elected member at Bousquet Holstein, where her practice focuses on corporate income, franchise, gross receipts, sales and use, and personal income taxes.


Oppenheimer Elected Partner

2009

Oppenheimer Elected Partner

Andrew Oppenheimer was elected partner at Hodgson Russ, where he focuses his practice on federal and international tax matters.


Nicholas Joins Lathrop Gage

2009

Nicholas Joins Lathrop Gage

Anderson Nicholas joined Lathrop Gage's Denver office as Of Counsel in the Tax and Employee Benefits practice group.


Castro Wins 2019 Young Practitioners' Award

2010

Castro Wins 2019 Young Practitioners' Award

Camille Castro, a Senior Associate PBGC Participant and Plan Sponsor Advocate, won the International Pension & Employee Benefits Lawyers Association's 2019 Young Practitioners' Award for her paper, "'Where Did My Pension Go?' A Discussion of Pension Registries."


Hunt Joins Hodgson Russ

2011

Hunt Joins Hodgson Russ

Kenneth Hunt joined Hodgson Russ as a senior associate in the Trusts and Estates practice in Buffalo, NY.


Sinsabaugh Joins Certilman, Balin Adler & Hyman

2013

Sinsabaugh Joins Certilman, Balin Adler & Hyman

Brian Sinsabaugh joined Certilman, Balin Adler & Hyman as an associate in the firm's Litigation and Land Use practice groups.


Locke Joins Barclay Damon

2013

Locke Joins Barclay Damon

Alexandra Locke joined Barclay Damon's Syracuse office as an associate in the firm's Real Estate and Financial Institutions & Lending practice areas.


Gusmano Joins Trust & Estate Practice Area

2014

Gusmano Joins Trust & Estate Practice Area

Kelly Gusmano, associate at Barclay Damon, joins the firm's Trust & Estate Practice Area.


Jacobson Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

2014

Jacobson Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

Nick Jacobson joined Bond, Schoeneck & King as an associate in the firm's Labor and Employment department. 


Thomas Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

2017

Thomas Joins Bond, Schoeneck & King

Megan Thomas joined Bond, Schoeneck & King as an associate in the firm's School Districts practice.


Laster Joins Wisler Pearlstine

2018

Laster Joins Wisler Pearlstine

Macy Laster joined Wisler Pearlstine as an associate attorney.


Szopinksi Joins Hodgson Russ

2018

Szopinksi Joins Hodgson Russ

Brianne Szopinksi joined Hodgson Russ as an associate in the firm's Real Estate & Finance practice.


Corelli Joins Harter Secrest & Emery

2018

Corelli Joins Harter Secrest & Emery

Mike Corelli joined Harter Secrest & Emery as an associate in the firm's Corporate and Transactional practice group.


Polimeni Joins Harter Secrest & Emery

2018

Polimeni Joins Harter Secrest & Emery

Karianne Polimeni joined Harter Secrest & Emery as an associate in the firm's Real Estate practice.